©2018 by Family Mediation Matters.

Family Mediation Matters

07801 433412

If you have any questions, please get in touch. 

I'm here to help you understand this process and for you to get the most benefit from it.

Privacy policy

Our Privacy Policy explains:

  • What information we collect and how we collect it

  • Why and how we use your information

  • How long we keep your information

  • How we may share your information

  • Your rights on the information we hold about you

  • Security - How we keep your information safe

  • Changes to this Privacy Policy

  • How to Contact Us

  • The Data Controller is Family Mediation Matters


Information we collect

In order to provide our services and for the other purposes set out in Use of Information below, we collect and process Personal Data from the users. We may collect the following information

  • Personal information: (for example, your name, email address, mailing address, phone numbers, date of birth and address)

  • Sensitive Personal Data: (for example, your wishes and feelings with regards your dispute; medical conditions)

  • Attendance information: (such as when you attended)

  • Safeguarding incidents: Will be noted by the mediator when these are raised


From time to time and as permitted by applicable law(s), we may collect Personal Data about you and update any existing Personal Data that we currently hold from other third-party sources.


We collect your information from

  • Self-referral Forms on our websites

  • Referrals from organisations e.g. Cafcass, Family Solicitors

  • Telephone conversations, emails and written and verbal communications

  • Records of any sessions


How we use the information

Your Personal Data may be used in the following ways:

  • To provide our services to you

  • To respond to your requests and enquiries

  • To improve our services

  • To request your participation in surveys, or other initiatives which help us to gather information used to develop and enhance our services (your data is not given to third parties)

  • To comply with applicable law(s) (for example, to comply with a search warrant or court order) or to carry out professional ethics/conduct investigations

  • To enable us to provide and maintain our own accounts and records, and to support and manage our employees

  • To enable quality audits to be conducted on the files and records held by the mediators


Consent and lawful processing of data

Our legitimate interests, which include processing such Personal Data for the purposes of

  • Providing and enhancing the provision of our services

  • Administration and programme delivery

  • For dealing with medical needs - any information you provide, we must have had explicit consent to use

  • All other cases: where it is necessary for Family Mediation Matters to conduct mediation


How long will we keep your information?

See Data Retention


Sharing and disclosure to third parties

  • We may disclose your Personal Data to third parties from time-to-time under the following circumstances:

    • You request or authorise the disclosure of your personal details to a third party

    • The information is disclosed as permitted by applicable law(s) and/or in order to comply with applicable law(s) (for example, to comply with a search warrant or court order).

  • The information is provided to service providers who perform functions on our behalf

  • Hosting providers for the secure storage and transmission of your data

  • Legal and compliance consultants, such as external counsel, external auditors

  • Technology providers who assist in the development and management of our web properties


Please be aware that at no time do we provide your data to third parties who are not involved with your case.

We do not sell or provide data to third party databases/marketers.


Parents and children

If the person about whom we are holding information is below 14, then we will need to seek consent from the parent or legal guardian. Once the person reaches 14, we will seek consent from them.


Subject access/user rights

As a user, you are subject to the following rights:

  • The right to be informed of the use of your Personal Data

  • The right to access and/or to require the correction or erasure of your Personal Data

  • The right to block and/or object to the processing of your Personal Data

  • The right to not be subject to any decision based solely on automated processing of your Personal Data

  • In limited circumstances, you may have the right to receive Personal Data in a format which may be transmitted to another entity.


If you have a complaint in relation to the processing of your data carried out under this Privacy Policy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.


You may seek to exercise any of these rights by updating your information online (where possible) or by sending

a written request to admin@familymediation-matters.co.uk


Information security

We are working to protect your personal information that we hold, its confidentially, integrity and availability.

  • We review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorised access to systems

  • We restrict access to personal information to staff and contractors subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations; staff/contractors may be disciplined or terminated, if they fail to meet these obligations

  • We have a Security Information Policy in place which defines the measures we take to protect your personal information. We use a combination of technology and procedures to ensure that our paper and computer systems are protected,  monitored and are recoverable

  • We only use third party service providers where we are satisfied that they provide adequate security for your personal data


Compliance and cooperation with regulatory authorities

We regularly review our compliance with our Privacy Policy. If we receive formal written complaints, we will contact the person who made the complaint to follow up. We will work with the ICO to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that we cannot resolve with our users directly.


Changes

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent.


How to contact us

Our Data Protection Policies can be found on our website.


Should you have any queries please write to The Data Controller, Family Mediation Matters, 43 Cedar Road, Sutton, Surrey SM2 5DJ